Loading Please Wait...

Privacy Policy and personal data protection act

Please read this page carefully before using this website. This page details the Privacy Policy under which visitors (hereinafter “You” or “Visitors”) may use this site, and the content of which is owned and administered by Teckwah Group Website.

Privacy Policy Coverage

We value your privacy and treat all personal information provided to us as confidential and take reasonable care to preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal data stored with us. The intent of this Privacy Policy is to detail the information Teckwah Group may gather about the users of this website, including personal data, how that information is used, and the Company’s disclosure practices.

Links

This website may contain links to third party sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The personal data you choose to give to third-party sites is not covered by Teckwah Group Privacy Policy. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy policies of each and every web site that collects personal and identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on this website.

Logs and Cookies

Our web server logs, files, and records non-specific user information of a generic nature in an aggregated form. Such information may be used for internal review to improve the content of our website, or used to customise the content and/or layout of our site for a category of user. We do not share such information with other third parties. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user visit and may be used if a visitor’s browser is set to enable cookie usage. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies to enable a more complete browsing experience for our users.

Business Transitions

In the event that our company goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company or selling a portion of its assets, users’ personal information, if any, will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

Personal Information and the Personal Data Protection Act

In order to process your request for information through our website or to respond to your queries, job applications or any correspondence of any other nature or to facilitate any other interactive engagement, we may have to collect personal information or data from you as well your email address. By providing us with such information, you agree to the use of such information for the purposes we have mentioned. This information may also be used for marketing and customer relationship purposes, tracking your access and use of our website and updating our records, recruitment purposes or any other purposes in the ordinary course of business. Please do not proceed to provide us with such information if you do not agree to us using your information for the stated purposes.

Your personal information is accessible to our selected employees worldwide. These employees have access according to the business requirements of our organisation. We will not disclose your personal information to any other person unless we have your permission to do so or we are obligated under the law or regulation to do so and are legally restricted from informing you in advance. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are in compliance with all obligations imposed upon us by the prevailing Singapore legislations on Personal Data Protection.

Accuracy of Personal Data

We are required to ensure the accuracy of and provide you access to your personal information to make any changes to it. We have implemented technology, management processes and policies to maintain customer data accuracy. If you should wish to view, correct, update, or have your personal information removed from our records or have any other queries regarding the use of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with our data privacy officer at data_officer@teckwah.com.sg.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement on this page, and other places we deem appropriate, so that our users are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Contact Us

We value your opinions and feedback. If you have comments or questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please send an email to data_officer@teckwah.com.sg. We will respond to you shortly.